GENUKI Home page

Haddington Haddington GENUKI Index Contents


The names here have been transcribed from the Haddington War Memorial in the grounds of St Marys Parish Church, Haddington. Details of other war memorials in and around Haddington may be found at the UK National Inventory of War Memorials .

In memory of the officers, non commissioned officers & men belonging to the burgh and parish of Haddington who gave their lives in the great war 1914-8 [sic]



Royal Navy
Lt GJ McLaughlin N.T.
S Lt Chas. F.A. Challis, RNR

Royal Artillery
Cpl John Adams
Bombr J. Smith R.F.A.
Gunr R.M. Gray R.G.A.
Gunr T. O'Donnell R.G.A.
Gunr M. White R.F.A.
Dvr D. McCartan, R.A.

Royal Engineers
Sergt Alexander Cranston
Sapr M. Beattie
Sapr J.B. Cranston

Scots Guards
L Cpl W. Johnstone
L Cpl James Renwick
Thomas Campbell
William Dick

Royal Scots
Lieut Col Alexander Brook
Capt Thomas Todrick
Lieut Frank A. Burnet
Lieut John B. Dods
Lieut Harry W. Jardine
Lieut George Reid
2nd Lieut John W Hutchinson
2nd Lieut John Watson
Coy S. M. George Burns
QRM.S. William C. Pitcher
Sgt Edward Gulland
Sgt Alexander Runciman
Sgt George Souness
Sgt David S. Symington
Cpl Malcolm McDonald
L.Cpl. Peter V. Crombie
L.Cpl. James Cunningham
L.Cpl. Arthur Hepburn
L.Cpl. John Young
John Burns
Leo. John Butler
M. Dane
James Dickson
Alexander Faunt
John Fitzpatrick
Andrew D. Fulton
Thomas Gaffney
Robert Goodall
John Gray
William Gray
Robert Hodgson
William Leslie
John Mack
John P Neill
James C Ormiston
R. Paterson
Alexander L. Plenderleith
George Purves
David Reilly
James Reynolds
Thomas Ritchie
William Rodgie
John Ross
James Scott
John Souness
George White
Hugh Whitecross
Robert Young

Royal Scots Fusiliers
Capt G.C. Briggs
L. Cpl A.L. Cleghorn
Robert Adamson
A.L. Cranston
J.S. Ogilvie

Kings Own Scottish Borderers
John Anderson
Adam Bald
Walter Bell
William Henderson
David Mathieson
Alexander McCabe
George Orr

Scottish Rifles - Cameronians
L. Cpl John Cockburn
W. Raeburn
Robert Dickson

Black Watch R.H.

Sec. Lieut. James Dawson
John Colgan
Francis Croally
Murdoch Fraser
William Horsburgh
Michael Kelly
Hugh Munro
Francis Rennie

Highland Light Infantry
Sergt J.H.V. Suffill MM
Cpl A.L.F. Symington
Peter Cowe
Richard Reid
Edward Reynolds
Bglr William Wharton

Seaforth Highlanders
Coy S. M. Archibald Drummond
Sgt William Boyd
Henry Bradford
Neil Kane Donaghan
James McKay
Clement Messer

Gordon Highlanders
Sergt M. William Gray
Sergt David Anderson
L. Cpl Robert Ramage
W.W. Aitken
Victor R.T. Pitcher
John B.S. Ramage
Simon Ross

Cameron Highlanders
Coy Sergt Major John B Cranston DCM
Cpl Robert Alexander
James D Yorkston

A & S Highlanders
Sergt John Richard Chappell DCM
William Allan

Machine Gun Corps
John Dower
William Kerr

Royal Army Service Corps
John Black
William Faichen
Michael Gaffney
David Ritchie

Canadian Highlanders
Cpl James Stuart
James Lees

Other Units
Capt Christopher EG Davidson, The Buffs
L Cpl Samuel M'Guire, Northumberland Fuslrs
Tom Peacock, Somerset Light Infantry
William B Ramage, Yorkshires
William Thomson, Yorkshires
John Fitzgerald, Royal Irish Fusiliers
David Pettigrew, Royal Tank Corps
David Kerr, Employment Company
Patrick Courtney, Royal Defence Corps
Sergt GT Hogg, Canada, 2nd Division
Cpl Robert Ritchie, Australian Forces
James Couper, Canadian Mounted Rifles
Capt Francis C Davidson, South Waziristan M

"and of those who fell in the world war 1939 - 1945"


Royal Navy
C.P/O G.R. Antell DSM
Stoker P/O T.P. Baillie
Schoolmaster J.N. Cuthbert
Telegraphist T.M. Ross
Acting A.B. John White

Royal Scots
Lieut James B. Cranston
C.Q.M.S. A. Taylor
Sergt Charles Blattner
Sergt O. Mcalpine
L/Cpl A. Moffat
L/Cpl M. Stanton
C.C. Docker
H. Gillies
John Grant
William C.B. Hogg
A.E. Troy

Scots Guards
Sergt H. Bradford
L/Sergt D. Young

Royal Artillery
Gunr Alexander Kennedy
Gunr A Stewart Waring A.A

A & S Highlanders
Sergt Thomas Purves MM

Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Sergt C Gallagher

Royal Tank Regiment
TR A.J. Baillie
TR D. Reilly

Gurkha Rifles
Major J.D. Arnott

RIA Service Corps
Sec Lieut F.T. Mcleod

Cameron Highlanders
A.P. Sligo

R.E. & M. Engineers
Sergt A.J. MacDonald

Highland Light Infantry
L/Cpl george McKenzie

Royal Air Force
Sqd Ldr Alfred Sudden DFM
F Lft G.A. Spark DFC
F/O Angus D. Bell
F/O James H. Craig
P/O Andrew J.E. Brown
F/Sergt William H.S. Brash
Sergt D.J. Blair
Sergt R.K. Davidson
Sergt R.J. Gracey
Sergt R. McLaren
Sergt Thomas Veitch




Do you wish to report problems or contribute information?

Last updated 10 February 2012

Valid HTML 4.01!